Central Committee Candidates

The Republican Central Committee is the "Board of Directors" of the Monterey County Republican Party.  It makes all the decisions about party-building events, candidates to endorse, and grassroots efforts like Get Out The Vote in Monterey County.  Only registered Republicans will receive a ballot that shows the candidates here that are running for the Central Committee.

Voting is done by county district, that is, the districts as defined for country supervisors.  Most people do not know what district they are in, so the links below to the county Elections Office make it possible to know.  Then click on your district to find out who is running and why.

 Find My County District    District Maps

 

The Candidates and their Statements:

District 1   District 2   District 4   District 5  (note: all district 3 applicants will take office)

 

 

Candidate for the County Central Committee District 1, Republican Party (click to see their statements)
Vote for no more than 2

SHARON FIELD
Retired Teacher         

PAUL MONROE HOSKINS
Commercial Truck Driver     

JAMES R. SHORT -CC
Priest  

 

Candidate for the County Central Committee District 2, Republican Party (click to see their statements)
Vote for no more than 4

ROSEMARIE BARNARD -CC
Parent

ROBIN BASSETT -CC
Homemaker   

GREG FULLER -AC
Manager/Wellness Coach      

ANGELINA MORFIN -CC
Retired Clerk

FRANK TROYA
Retired Security Agent          

 

Candidate for the County Central Committee District 4, Republican Party (click to see their statements)
Vote for no more than 5

BRIAN L. BURLESON -CC
Police Officer

JERRY B. EDELEN -CC -EC (1st Vice Chairman)
Retired Army Officer

BRIAN HIGGINS
Political Director       

PETER B. KAISER -CC
Educator         

RUTH KROTZER -CC
Homemaker   

DENISE LA FAVE -AC
Certified Professional Electrologist   

MINERVA CABRERA LUNDY -AC
Educator         

DOUGLAS B. NEWTON
Auto Shop Owner      

JEREMIAH PRESSEY
Father/Homemaker   

KAREN REISSMAN -CC -EC (2nd Vice Chairman)
Elderly Care Advisor

SHAUN B. SMITH
Water System Operator         

BEN STRICKLAND -CC
Community Volunteer

 

Candidate for the County Central Committee District 5, Republican Party (click to see their statements)
Vote for no more than 8

MICHAEL ADDISON -CC -EC (Immediate Past Chairman)
Entrepreneur/CEO     

MARTHA E. CARSWELL -CC -EC (at large member)
Clinical Psychologist

JAMES "JIMMY" COLLINS
Retired Painting Contractor   

BETH CULLIGAN -CC -EC (Secretary)
Piano Teacher            

DAVID DREW -CC
AG Business Owner  

JERI "JODY" FERGUSON
Businesswoman         

JEFF GORMAN – -CC -EC (Chairman)
Small Business Owner           

MARTIE HOLODILOFF -CC
Retired Operations Officer    

MARIE HUNTER
Mom

JENNIFER NOBIS -AC
Clerk

DENISE PEARMAN -AC
Retail Boutique Owner

CARINA POWERS -AC
Business Owner

ROBERT A. SINOTTE
Entrepreneur  

LINDA UPHAM
Certified Massage Therapist  

BILL WILTSCHKO -CC -EC (Treasurer)
Retired Cost Analyst  

 

Legend:

CC- Member of existing Central Committee
EC- Member of existing Executive Committee (JOB)
AC- Alternate Member of Existing Central Committee